Leadership Privacy Policy

Last updated: 29.05.2019

1. Overview and Data Controller

Ed Davey MP for Kingston & Surbiton is the controller of your personal data collected through this Website, and when we contact you about his campaigning. Ed Davey MP employs staff in his Parliamentary Office to collect and process data on his behalf, henceforth known as (“the Office”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

Ed Davey MP is a member of the Liberal Democratic Party (“Liberal Democrats”), as part of that process we intend to reach out to members of the Liberal Democrats letting them know about his vision for the party’s future (the “Campaign”).

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the types of personal data we collect and how we may use that data. We are likely to collect and process your data: 

  • when you access and visit: eddavey.org/signup (the “Website”); 

  • when we contact you about the Campaign, including, without limitation, by telephone, mail or online; or 

  • when we otherwise promote the Campaign. 

    Information about the Privacy Policy

2. Information about the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will outline how the Office of Ed Davey MP processes and manages personal data in line with General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

When you supply any personal data to us, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. For ease of reading, we have divided this Privacy Policy into several sections:

  1. Overview and Data Controller 

  2. Information about the Privacy Policy

  3. What information can we collect?

  4. How is your personal data collected?

  5. How and why do we use and share your personal data?  

  6. For how long do we keep your personal data?

  7. Security

  8. International Data Transfers

  9. Your Rights

  10. Contact Details

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide to you at or around the time that we collect or process personal data about you (for example, fair processing notices that we may display to you at the point that youwhen you sign up to receive marketing communications from us) so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using that data.  

This Privacy Policy supplements other notices on the Website and is not intended to override or replace them. 

By visiting or otherwise using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy (including as amended from time to time).  If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using this Website.

We reserve the right to revise or amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law or the Office’s affairs. Where these changes are significant, we will endeavour to let you know. However, it is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy before each use of the Website.

This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

3. What information can we collect? 

What is personal data?

Where this Privacy Policy refers to ‘personal data’ it is referring to data about you from which you could be identified – such as your name, your date of birth, your contact details and even your IP address. 

What types of data we collect from you when you use the Website?

The personal data we collect from you may include:

  • Identity Data which includes your full name.

  • Contact Data which includes your phone number, e-mail address and postal address. 

  • Financial Data which includes your bank account and payment card details. 

  • Transaction Data which includes details about any donations from you, for example, the amount donated.

  • Technical Data which includes your IP address, your login data and browser type and version. 

  • Usage Data which includes information about how you use the Website. 

  • Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties. 

4. How is your personal data collected? 

Information you give to us

When you use the Website to: make a donation, request campaign materials be sent to you, participate in social media functions, contact us by email or by post, complete a webform, post a comment, provide us with your contact information or report a problem with the Website, we may collect, store and use the personal data that you disclose to us. 

When we contact you by phone, post or online we may also collect, store and use the personal data you disclose to us during such communications. For example, where you make a donation over the phone, we will collect store and use your Financial Data to process that donation.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If you want to update the information you have previously given to us, please contact us. 

Automated technologies or interactions

Each time you use our Website we will automatically collect your personal data including Technical Data and Usage Data.  We collect this data using technologies such as cookies or other similar tracking technologies.  

We use this personal data for several different reasons. Firstly, we use it to ensure that the Website works properly and that you are able to receive the full benefit of it. Second, we use the data to monitor aggregate online traffic and audience participation across the Website. We undertake both of these activities because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

Please refer to our Cookies Policy for further details. 

Third parties or publicly available sources

If you are a member of the Liberal Democrats, it is likely that the party will provide us with your details in order to enable us to make contact with you to tell you about the Campaign. The information with which we will be provided will include your name, telephone number and postal address. For more information about this activity, please refer to the “Online Marketing” and “Telephone and Mail Marketing” sections below. Alternatively, for more details about how the Liberal Democrats may use members data, please refer to the party’s central privacy policy.

We may also receive personal data about you from various third parties, and public sources, such as: analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers. 

5. How and why do we use and/or share your personal data?

Lawful basis for processing your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so;

  • Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract, we have entered into with you;

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests; or

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Here are some examples about how we may use the information we collect about you and the lawful basis we rely on to do so.